History

IMG_3623.jpg

Uma Obscura is the alternative culture festival of Umeå, a festival that celebrates subculture and art.

It used to be called Sunset Park festival. After 6 years of outdoor festival style the festival moved indoors to Umeå Folkets Hus, in September 2014. It has been held yearly up until 2014, then paused for 2015 to return in 2016, paused 2017 and continued with two editions in 2018 and one in 2019.

Uma Obscura is a culture festival, co-created with the artists and the visitors, celebrating subculture movements. The festival has it all: music, dance, film, club, performance, art exhibitions, lectures, seminars and a market. Behind the festival is the culture organisation: KF Kretsen from Umeå.

Uma Obscura posters:

Our hall of fame
During the years we have had the honour of having these guests & features:

Music Obscura:
International guests:
Aurelio Voltaire (US), Blastromen (Fi), Chaos Research (Fi), Ras Bolding (Dk), Rest In Silence (Fi), Two Witches (Fi), VKgoeswild (Ger/Ukr), Wayne Hussey (Bra/UK), Älymystö (Fi),

Artists & bands from Sweden:
6:th Awakening, Aeropyornis, Agent Side Grinder, Alice In Videoland, Andreas Wandegren, Anna Öberg & Härsk, Arcana, Aron Hidman & Mariel Rosendahl, Asperger Synthdrome, Covenant, Cryo, Dawn of Oblivion, Den Akustiske Alkemisten, Death Maze, Diskoteket, Dpoint, Draumstafir, Electricution,  EMP – Songs from Fire & Ice, Epidemics, The Forever Season, Helvetets Port, Hysterica, Håkan Wikell, JA!, Jens Gustavson, Jonny and the Primates, Kammarheit, Kardinal Synd, Knekt, Live Elephant, The Litsos, Lucifer’s Aid, The Magnettes, Malaise, Mechatronic, The Mist of Avalon, Morlocks, Månegarm, Netherbird, Ninedee, Norrbotten Improviser’s Orchestra, Normoria, Octolab, Oestergaards, Ordo Rosarius Equilibrio, Paris Is Burning, Pumpaorkestern, Red Butt Closeup, Red Cell, Robin Lilja, Sanguine Rumours, Shakespeare Labouring, Snakeskin Angels, South Orange, Spark!, S.P.O.C.K, Stormdeath, Strauss Ex Machina, Styggelse, Summoned Tide, ”Tillfälliga Störningar, Exempelvis Ljud”,  Total Egon,  Tugga Terrier, Page, Pierre Colling, Project-X, Ulla Olsson, Vergil, Waves Under Water, White Birches,  Ye Banished Privateers, Zonaria,

Dance Obscura:
International guests:
Brutal Ballet (Irl), Dud Muurmand (Dk), Elin Kåven (No), Golnosh, Halcyon (Fi), Ida & Maxx (Ger), Morgana (Esp), Naggar (Fi), Semira Frost (No), Vayola Heart (US)

Dance acts from Sweden:
Aida Meherani, Ea, Ea & Katarina, Entropy, Fräulein Frauke, Ignite, Jamo Jamo Young, Katarina Klingberg, krAa Fusion & marlen sunna, Lady Rivet, Lisa Lundgren, Morganas Döttrar, Midnattssol, Misty Moon, Mz Mable Higgingbottom, Påfåglarna, The Red Carpet Show, Saturn Dance Crew, SU-EN, Tomas Näslund och Maria Höglund, Umbra, UPDC – Unpretty Dance Crew

Art Obscura:
Action Art, Ambjörn Photo, Anna Windseth, Anunnaki Photography, Axel EG Andersson, Black Lion Records, Cecilia Lindblad, Confused Owls Go Somewhere, Coras Alternativ, Curiomira (Jacob Petersson), Elinda Creates, Emmalie Västman, Erik Torstensson, Evelina Larsson, Fredrik Hedberg, Five Portals, Geson Rathnow, Glenn Edberg, GruvMarita & KattenOxo, Hanna Rindeskog, Helena Ulfsdotter, Ida, J.E. Alexis, Jenny Renling, Jens Daniel Burman, Johan Holmlund, Julia Pivén, Jörgen Rabben, Kai Reichwaldt, Lina Forsberg, Linnea Holmström Ljung, MagaLacrima (Fi), Marcus, Maria Lundström, Mia Falk, My, Nymla, Nördar i Norr, Otyg Makeri, Paradise of Fantasy, Peter Mollwing, Petra Shara Stoor/Skulls & Bones Artwork, Petter Ottosson, Ratsinart, Rebecka Jonasson, R & R, Räf Design/Denise Mångsén, Sally Steampunkers, Sandra ”Gecko Cat” Aronsson, Sandra Mattsson, Scorpid Leather, Steampunkers, Stefan Thunströms Monsternallar, Thomas Kieselbach, Tinker Tailor, Tomas Ponga, Y. Lundberg, You Are Not Alone – art exhibition

Performance:
Capoeira Bótnia, Cemi Istari, EMP, Pauline Massimo (Bra/Esp), Sunset Parade, Umeå Hung Gar Kwon, Valkyrie

Seminars & Lectures:
Bengt Rahm, Dohee Kim, Leo Flavum, Martin Ericsson, Peter Kagerland, Petter Nallo, Sylvia Lancaster, Timo Vuorensola, Torny Gottberg

Film Obscura:
Connected, Dyke Hard, Kunskapens Pris, Marco Polo (Blindpassasjer), Nightsatan and the Loops of Doom,  No Law 4000, Norwegian Ninja, The Shadow Out Of Time, Star Wars – Threads of Destiny, The Unliving (Återfödseln)

Fashion:
Batbrat Goth Fashion, FireBirdFusion, Isabeau Ouvert (Ger), Kai Reichwaldt Modevisning, Living Night Design, Machine Ain’t Dead Design, Naucler Design, Sin Weaver (Ger), Techdoll, Tomas Ponga, Veil of Visions

Musicals:
En Shoggoth På Taket/Showgoth,

Workshops:
Northern Abbey Writer’s Workshop, Witch Drum Circle Workshop (Fi)

Various:
Alternative Flea Market, Jonas Lundström, caroline landberg, Batbrat, Vampire of Versailles, Voici

DJs:
DJ Adora BatBrat, DJ Aeoi, DJ Anders Muammar, DJ Atreyo, DJ Bat out of Helsingborg, DJ Briseis, DJ Charlie, DJs Club Greyscale, DJ Coldtrack, DJ Comacat, DJ Dead Doll, DJ Eskil, DJ Fireboy, DJ Hasse Newton, DJ Innocentius, DJ Jaana Zynthexia. DJ Jenny Tentakler, DJ Jyrki Witch aka JW, DJ Jätten, DJ Kain, DJ Kari Berg, DJ Liquid Love, DJ Martin69, DJ Maulwurf, DJ Mirre,  DJ Sinsect, DJ Slackerbitch, DJ Subsanity

Artists that have cancelled:
Das Ich (due to unknown and not verified circumstances), Henric de la Cour, Neze, Escaped Noise

Artistic directors and coordinators:
2010: Kai Reichwaldt
2011: Peter Mollwing
2012: Lina Reichwaldt
2013: Madeleine Holmlund
2014: Nik, Peter Öberg, Madeleine Holmlund and more.
2016: Nik, Peter Öberg/Ola Ågren, Madeleine Holmlund, Tomas Ponga, Sanna Rundblad, Kari Berg, Emelie Klein.
2018-1: Nik, Madeleine Holmlund, KF Blackbird/Tomas Ponga/Sanna Rundblad, Föreningen SNÖ/UPDC, Emelie Klein.
2018-2: Nik, Madeleine Holmlund, KF Blackbird/Tomas Ponga/Sanna Rundblad, Emelie Klein, Liquid Sky/Erik Emanuelsson.
2019: Nik, Madeleine Holmlund, KF Blackbird/Tomas Ponga/Sanna Rundblad, Robin Lilja, Emelie Klein.

Sunset Park posters: